Proboscis monkeys in Latin (scientific) called Nasalis larvatus, being in English is called the Long-Nosed or Proboscis Monkey Monkey. In other countries called by several names such as monkey proboscis monkey (Malaysia), Bangkatan (Brunei), Neusaap (Netherlands). Borneo society itself gives some names on this long-nosed monkey species such as apes Netherlands, Pika, Bahara stretch, Raseng and Kahau.
Characteristics and Habitat proboscis monkey
Long nose and large proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus) solely owned by the male species. The function of the large nose on a male proboscis monkey is still unclear, but it may be caused by natural selection. Ape females prefer males with large noses as a partner. Because of this nose, proboscis monkey, also known as Holland.
Proboscis males larger than females. Its size can reach 75 cm with a weight up to 24 kg. Proboscis monkeys apes female measuring about 60 cm with a weight of 12 kg. This species also has a big stomach (belly). Distended stomach as a result of the habit of consuming food that in addition to eating fruits and seeds they also eat the leaves that produce a lot of gas when digested.
Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus) live in groups. Each group is led by a male proboscis monkey hefty. Usually in a group numbering about 10 to 30 individuals.
These protected animals spent more time in the trees. Nevertheless Proboscis monkeys are also able to swim and dive well, sometimes seen swimming across the river or even swim from one island to another.
A female proboscis monkey has sekitar166 gestation days or 5-6 months and just gave birth to 1 (one) pups in a single pregnancy. Children will be proboscis monkey with its mother until adulthood (age 4-5 years).
Habitat proboscis monkey (Nasalis larvatus) can still be found in several locations, among others in the Wildlife (SM) Pleihari Sea Land, SM Pleihari Martapura, Nature Reserve (CA) Shocked Island, CA Mountain Kentawan, CA Sebuku Strait and the Gulf Kelumpang. Also located on the outskirts of the Barito River, Rivers State, Paminggir River, River Tapin, Bakut Island and Island Flowers.
Proboscis monkey conservation. Proboscis Monkey (Nasalis larvatus) by IUCN Redlist since 2000 are included in the conservation status of Endangered category (Threatened Extinction) after previously categorized as "Vulnerable" (Vulnerable; VU). Additionally proboscis monkey is also listed on CITES as an Appendix I (can not be traded internationally)
In 1987 there were estimated around 260,000 proboscis monkey in Borneo alone but in 2008 that number is expected to decrease dramatically and only about 25,000. It is caused by a number of habitats ranging switching functions and forest fires.
Scientific classification. Kingdom: Animalia; Phylum: Chordata; Class: Mammalia; Order: Primates; Family: Cercopithecidae; Upafamili: Colobinae; Genus: Nasalis; Species: Nasalis larvatus